LC to SC Fiber Optic Jumpers

LC to SC fiber optic jumpers is designed and manufactured to convert signal connections between routers, switches with SC ports and transceivers or optical modules with LC ports. LC to SC singlemode patch cables for 1310/1550nm band are usually made of smooth and flexible PVC jacket or LSZH yellow jacketed fiber optic cable with flame retardant rating, while LC to SC patch cables for 850nm band are mainly OM3 Aqua Green or OM4 Rose Red high grade indoor flame retardant LSZH or OFNP jacketed fiber optic cable to pre-terminate the connector. In addition to the color difference of the patch cable, the patch jumper is usually printed with the cable type, meter and material. Depending on the actual cabling equipment connections and redundancy allowances, Bonelinks can not only support different meters of patch cords, but can also customize the company or brand name printing to meet the needs of brand owners and contractors.

Bonelinks knows how to produce a good quality LC to SC patch cable, and has been practicing and strictly controlling every small structure and production steps. After all patch cords pass the test, the test value report is printed on the bag of the patch cords for acceptance and installation.

Patchcord Type

Singlemode or Multimode

Patchcord Cores

Simplex or Duplex

Connector

LC SC

Connector Endface

UPC or APC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850/1310/1550

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A/OM3/OM4

Patchcord Color

Yellow/Aqua Green/Rose Red

Cable Jacket

LSZH or PVC or OFNP

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us