Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapter, also called fiber optic coupler is a passive optical communication device with built-in ceramic sleeve for link conversion connection between the same fiber optic patch cord connector or different fiber optic connectors. Commonly used blue housing adapter indicates single-mode transmission UPC contact endface, green housing adapter indicates single-mode transmission APC contact endface, beige aqua green or rose adapter housing indicates multimode transmission UPC contact endface. For use in racks, patch panels, unit boxes or desktop boxes, fiber optic adapters often come with flanged edges and tabs for attachment to the equipment. Compared to plastic housing fiber optic adapters with ultrasonic crimping, Bonelinks offers customers not only one-piece injection molded SC, LC, MPO adapters that are resistant to more than 1,000 matings, but also SC-FC, SC-LC hybird adapter type adapters to meet construction needs. In order to match and enhance the stable connectivity and reliability of the metal fiber optic connectors, FC adapters are molded with one-piece metal housing and components, while single core ST adapters are molded with one-piece metal molding and dual cores are crimped together. Each adapter will be rigorously tested before leaving the factory, Bonelinks provides our customers with non-adapter type adapters with insertion losses are less than 0.2dB to ensure the minimum connection loss value of the entire link to achieve optimal network speed.

Installation Temperature Range

-45℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Operation Temperature Range

-45℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport Temperature Range

-45℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Adapter Sleeve

Ceramic

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

Matings

≥1000

Durability

<0.1dB Typical Change

Scroll to Top
Contact us