OM4 24 Cores MPO to LC Fiber Patch Cords

MPO to LC branch patch leads is designed and manufactured for the connection of high-speed optical modules in highly intensive server room data centers. Due to the high frequency rate transmission requirements, this also places higher demands on the connector’s multimode fiber.

Usually, the 24-core MPO to LC branch patch cable consists of MPO connector, 24 core multimode OM4 mini optical cable, branch sleeve and LC connector. Firstly, the fiber optic cable is selected and cut according to the number of ports of the active equipment to be linked and the length to be used; then the fiber cores of a certain length are extracted from the fiber optic cable, stripped of the coating layer and cladding layer, and inserted into the assembled 24-core MPO connector in order, and the fiber installation at the MPO connector end is completed by curing, grinding and testing. At the other end of the fiber optic cable, a certain length of fiber core is also extracted from the fiber optic cable to access the branch, and then the same outer diameter of the fiber optic cable sleeve and aramid yarn is inserted and fixed from the branch to form a protective layer for the bare fiber, and the LC connector is pre-terminated and fastened with a dual core clip in accordance with the light source sequence to facilitate the pairing and installation of the optical module. After curing, grinding and testing of the LC connectors, the whole branch jumper production can be completed.

After the whole jumper is assembled and produced, it does not mean that the product can be used off-line. Then it is necessary to test whether the end face of the connector is clean, whether all channels can transmit signals through the light, whether the attenuation value meets the required standards, and when any of the test data is abnormal, it is necessary to rework or even reproduce. When all the functional test items are completed, the test report will be affixed to each patch cord bag one by one to show Bonelinks’ quality assurance of the connector.

Fiber Cable Type

Multimode, 8 Cores

Fiber Cable DIA (mm)

3.0

Pre-terminated Connector

MPO, LC

Connector Endface

UPC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850

Fiber Type

OM3 or OM4

Cable Color

Aqua Green

Cable Jacket

LSZH or OFNP

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 15

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 15

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us