ST Pigtail

ST pigtail refers to a passive optical communication harness with one end of the cable pre-terminated with an ST connector and the other end left blank for fiber optic fusion splicing. Depending on the installation tension and fusion space requirements, ST pigtails can not only be produced in different lengths, but also can be used to pre-terminate connectors with different cable diameters.

ST pigtails are often used in racks, patch panels to access fiber optic cables and fiber optic connectors between the pair of fusion splices. ST connectors with green pigtails and dust caps are generally used to indicate APC contact ends, while ST connectors with black pigtails and dust caps are used to indicate UPC contact ends.

Each ST pigtail produced by Bonelinks is tested for endface, insertion loss and return loss, and the insertion loss of each ST pigtail is less than 0.2 dB. For Bonelinks, which has a daily capacity of 300,000 connectors, most orders can be produced and shipped within 3-5 days. For high product quality and tight construction time requirements, Bonelinks is an indispensable partner for your success from finished product to receipt of goods.

Patchcord Type

Singlemode or Multimode

Fiber Cable DIA (mm)

0.9

Pre-terminated Connector

ST

Connector Endface

APC or UPC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850/1310/1550

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A

Pigtails Color

Yellow or White

Cable Jacket

LSZH or PVC

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us