How to Choose the Suitable MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cable?

MPO MTP fiber cable

MPO /MTP fiber patch cables are helping the digital world by enabling densely packed, multi-lane connections between Data Storage and Distribution points. It is anticipated that the number of connections using MPO cables will increase as the 5G New Radio Metro Transport Network is implemented. Then, how to choose the correct MPO/MTP cable to support your fiber networks? Here is the MPO/MTP cable selection guide for your reference.

1.Buy OM4 Instead of OM3 Fiber Cable
OM4 fiber delivers better optical performance than OM3 and supports long reach for the same 40G/100G transceiver. So it is a good idea to buy OM4 MPO/MTP trunk cables and MPO breakout cables instead of OM3. It will provide more flexibility for future upgrades.

2. Choose a Fiber Patch Cable with Low Insertion
Loss Insertion loss is one of the key factors affecting the performance of optical fiber networks.

The smaller the insertion loss, the better the transmission performance. In general, the insertion loss of MTP/MPO multimode fiber patch cable does not exceed 0.6 dB, and the insertion loss of single-mode MTP/MPO insertion loss of fiber patch cable should not exceed 0.75 dB.

For single-mode and multi-mode MTP/MPO fiber patch cords with low insertion loss (high quality), it is generally required that the insertion loss does not exceed 0.35 dB. When we select MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, we can choose suppliers who provide insertion loss test reports.

insertion loss

3. Pay Attention to the Fire Resistance of the Jacket
The jacket of MTP/MPO fiber patch cable can be made of different materials, which have different fire resistance, and can be divided into PVC, LSZH, etc., most of which have good flame retardant properties.

If there are higher requirements for the installation environment, such as suspended ceilings and raised floors, it is better to choose MTP/MPO optical fiber patch cords with higher flame retardant ratings, so that it is not easy to burn or smoke in the event of a fire. When purchasing an MTP/MPO fiber cable, you can directly check its flame-retardant rating on the protective jacket, and then choose the appropriate MTP/MPO fiber optic cable according to the actual application scenarios.

MTP/MPO NEC RatingFlame Retardant LevelApplication ScenariosPossible Substitute
OFNPRank 1 (Highest)Horizontal wiring area and aerated environment (conveying pipes, air handling systems, etc.)Can’t be replaced by cables with lower ratings
OFNRRank 2 (Middle)Vertical wiring area (connection between entrance equipment or computer room and communication cabinets on different floors)OFNP
OFNG/OFNRank 3 (Lower)Common areaOFNP, OFNR

4. Ensure the Polarity is Correct
MPO/MTP cables are available in three types of polarity: type A, type B, and type C. Wrong polarity will cause connectivity problems. So it is essential to check the polarity before buying MPO/MTP fiber optic cables. For a 40G/100G transceiver, polarity B is the default choice.

MPO polarity

5. Do not Buy MPO/MTP Cables with an Unnecessary Length
The MPO/MTP cables you need should be no longer than required. Excess MPO/MTP cable will increase costs and complicate the cabling.

6. Strict Fiber Cable Test Should Be Taken
In order to ensure that fiber optic connectors have qualified or higher performance, the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) has formulated the IEC 61300-3-35 standard to define whether the connector end face is qualified. The end face of the MTP/MPO fiber connector is divided into four areas: core area, cladding area, adhesive area, and contact surface. It has requirements for connecting scratches and defects in every area of the interior. Scratches represent permanent linear surface features. Defects include all detectable non-linear features on the fiber, including particles, other debris, pits, debris, edge chipping, etc. The cleaner the end face, the better the signal quality of the patch cord transmission.

ZonesScratchesDefects
A: CoreNoneNone
B: CladdingNo limit ≤3 μm; None >3 μmNo limit 5 μm
C: AdhesiveNo limitNo limit
D: ContactNo limitNone ≥10 μm

Summary
Bonelinks MPO/MTP fiber cables are an excellent choice for high-density fiber cabling. With Bonelinks MPO/MTP fiber cables, you can be assured of optimal performance with your fiber networks. Contact us to learn more about our MPO/MTP cabling recommendation.

Echo Huang

Echo Huang is an expert wordsmith and marketing professional at Bonelinks with more than 8 years of experience in high technology businesses – fiber optics, IoT, and telecommunication. She is very glad to share industry knowledge and communicate with others.

More To Explore

Optical Transceiver

What Is An Eye Diagram?

Eye diagram, which is formed by overlapping the waveforms of each code element obtained from the scan due to the afterglow of the oscilloscope. It contains a wealth of information,

Read More »
Scroll to Top
Contact us