Fiber Patch Cord

Single Mode VS Multimode Fiber Patch Cord: What are the Differences and Similarities?

Fiber patch cord is a widely used transmission medium in optical transmission. According to the fiber type, it can be divided into single-mode fiber patch cords and multi-mode fiber patch cords. What is Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord? The core diameter of the single-mode fiber patch cord is relatively small, and the light propagates along …

Single Mode VS Multimode Fiber Patch Cord: What are the Differences and Similarities? Read More »

What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable?

Pre-terminated MPO optical fiber cable completes the termination and testing of MPO optical fiber connectors and optical cables in the factory, plugs and plays on-site to support rapid deployment in high-density areas. What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable? Pre-terminated MPO optical fiber cable refers to the various forms of optical fiber cable that can …

What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable? Read More »

MPO patch cord

Application of MPO Cable

MPO fiber patch cords consist of MPO connectors and multi-mode/single-mode optical cables. MPO fiber optic connectors include optical fibers, sheaths, coupling components, ferrules, pins, dust caps, etc., and the pins are divided into male and female. The male connector has two pins, but the female connector does not. MPO fiber optic cable has the characteristics …

Application of MPO Cable Read More »

SMA905 fiber jumper

SMA905 Fiber Optic Connector and High Power Fiber Optic Jumper

SMA905 fiber optic jumper is a special kind of fiber optic jumper. It uses SMA905 connector. The ferrule of this connector is made of ceramic or metal. Bonelinks’ SMA905 fiber optic connectors are structurally divided into two types: SMA905 (with aramid crimping ring) and HPSMA905 (without aramid crimping ring). Among them, the ferrule end face …

SMA905 Fiber Optic Connector and High Power Fiber Optic Jumper Read More »

How to Select PC/APC/UPC Fiber Jumpers for SFP Optical Modules?

Optical fiber jumper is an indispensable connecting cable in optical fiber wiring. When purchasing optical fiber jumper, we will always see the indicators PC/APC/UPC, such as LC/UPC optical fiber jumper, FC/UPC optical fiber jumper, SC/APC fiber jumper, ST/PC fiber jumper, etc. What does PC/APC/UPC stand for? Does the SFP optical module match with PC/APC/UPC fiber …

How to Select PC/APC/UPC Fiber Jumpers for SFP Optical Modules? Read More »

Scroll to Top
Contact us