How to Choose a Suitable Fiber Optic Jumper according to the Optical Module?

fiber optic jumper

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email

When using an optical module, we must consider its wiring problem. How to choose a suitable fiber jumper according to the optical module?

1. Transmission distance and data rate
Optical modules have a variety of different transmission rates and transmission distances. When we choose optical fibers for optical modules, we must choose matching optical fiber jumpers. The multi-source agreement (MSA) specifies the working wavelength, transmission distance and data rate of various optical modules in detail. It also lists the suitable fiber types, which also has a certain reference effect on the selection of fiber jumpers. The following table is the specific details of the optical module.

Optical module type Operating wavelength Fiber type Data rate Transmission distance
SR 850nm multimode 10G 300m
LR 1310nm single mode 10G 10Km
ER 1550nm single mode 10G 40Km
ZR 1550nm single mode 40G 80Km
SR4 850nm multimode 40G 100m
SR10 850nm multimode 100G 100m

2. Interface
When choosing a fiber optic jumper, the interface is an essential consideration. Usually, the interface of the optical module usually has 2 ports (one for receiving optical signals and one for transmitting optical signals), that is, duplex SC or duplex LC, therefore, requires the use of duplex SC/LC fiber. However, the newly launched optical modules in recent years have only one port (which can receive optical signals and transmit optical signals), so simplex optical fibers need to be used. Different connectors can be inserted into different devices. If the ports at both ends of the device are the same, we can use MPO-MPO/LC-LC/SC-SC fiber optic patch cords. If you want to connect devices with different port types, you can use LC-SC/LC/ST/LC-FC hybrid fiber patch cords.

fiber jumper interface

Interface Type Application
56.4mm MPO/MTP interface multi-fiber transceiver, 40G QSFP+/100G QSFP+ optical module
2.5mm SC interface data communication, electronic communication, GPON, EPON, X2, XENPAK optical module
2.5mm ST interface data communication, FTTH, military, campus, corporate network
2.5mm FC interface data communication, electronic communication, measurement equipment, single-mode laser
1.25mm LC interface high-density wiring, SFP SFP+ optical module, XFP optical module

3. Optical fiber jumpers commonly used in optical modules

Fiber jumper Applicable optical module
24-core MPO/F-MPO/, F50/125 multimode fiber optic jumper CFP2-100G-SR10,CXP-100G-SR1
12-core MPO/F-MPO/F, 50/125 multimode 10 Gigabit fiber optic jumper QSFP-100G-SR4,QSFP-40G-SR4,QSFP-40G-eSR4,QSFP-40G-CSR4
12-core MPO/F-MPO/F, 9/125 single-mode fiber optic jumper QSFP-100G-PSM4,QSFP-40G-PLR4L,QSFP-40G-IR4,QSFP-40G-LR4
Duplex LC-LC, 9/125 single-mode fiber optic jumper SFP-XG-LH-SM1550,SFP-XG-LX-SM1310
QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM1310,QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-ER4,CFP-40G-LR4,CFP2-100G-LR4,CFP-100G-ER4,CFP-100G-LR4,QSFP-100G-LR4
Duplex LC-LC, 50/125 multimode 10 Gigabit fiber optic jumper QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850,QSFP-40G-UNIV,SFP-XG-SX-MM850,SFP-XG-LX220-MM1310

fiber jumper

Summary

After reading these three factors that need to be considered before choosing, let’s give an example. The transmission rate of the optical module QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850 is 100Gbps, and it is usually used with multimode fiber (MMF). The center wavelength is 850nm. The device type is MPO, which can use 12-core MPO/F-MPO/F fiber optic jumper, the fiber diameter is 50/125um, and the transmission distance is 70m.

Echo Huang

Echo Huang is an expert wordsmith and marketing professional at Bonelinks with more than 8 years of experience in high technology businesses – fiber optics, IoT, and telecommunication. She is very glad to share industry knowledge and communicate with others.

More To Explore

armored fiber jumper
Fiber Patch Cord

What is Armored Fiber Patch Cord?

Conventional fiber patch cords are prone to wear after a long period of use, which affects the transmission quality. Therefore, armored fiber optic patch cords are beginning to be used by more and more people. In this article, Bonelinks will deliver some basic but important introductions to armored fiber patch cords! What is Armored Fiber

OM5 fiber patch cord
Fiber Patch Cord

What is OM5 Fiber Patch Cord?

Optical fiber patch cords are generally divided into OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 optical fiber patch cords according to color, and OM5 optical fiber patch cords are developed based on OM3/OM4 optical fiber patch cords and optimize their performance to support multiple wavelengths. In this article, Bonelinks will introduce the OM5 fiber patch cords. 1.

Scroll to Top
Contact us