Application of MPO Cable

MPO patch cord

MPO fiber patch cords consist of MPO connectors and multi-mode/single-mode optical cables. MPO fiber optic connectors include optical fibers, sheaths, coupling components, ferrules, pins, dust caps, etc., and the pins are divided into male and female.

The male connector has two pins, but the female connector does not. MPO fiber optic cable has the characteristics of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and pluggability, and a large number of fiber cores. It is widely used in fiber optic cabling scenarios that require high-density integration.

The application of MPO cable
MPO cables can be used in optical fiber communication systems, cable television networks, telecommunication networks, local area networks, wide area networks, wiring in communication base stations, wiring in distribution boxes, and optical link interconnection in optical active equipment.

MPO cable optical module

MPO cables are generally used with high-speed optical modules above 40G. Since 40G QSFP+ SR4, eSR4, PSM4 optical modules and 100G QSFP28 SR4, PSM4 and other optical modules use 4 transmit channels and 4 receive channels in parallel transmission mode, therefore, at least 8-core fiber cables are required to connect to the optical link.

40G QSFP+ SR4 and 40G QSFP+ PSM4 usually use a 12-core MPO interface, because in the production process of QSFP+ optical modules, the channel specifications are consistent, such as channel 1 to channel 12, channel 2 to channel 11, channel 3 to channel 10 1. Channel 4 and channel 9 form four groups of transceiver channels, the middle four channels are not used, and each group of transceiver channels performs 10G transmission, which can just add up to complete 40G transmission.

In addition to 40G/100G optical modules, 12-core MPO cables can also be used for 100G CFP4 SR4 optical modules, while 24-core MPO cables are generally used for 100G CFP2 SR10 and 100G CFP SR10 optical modules.

Echo Huang

Echo Huang is an expert wordsmith and marketing professional at Bonelinks with more than 8 years of experience in high technology businesses – fiber optics, IoT, and telecommunication. She is very glad to share industry knowledge and communicate with others.

More To Explore

SFP Module
Network Access Application

Optical Module Working Principle

SFP transceiver all-in-one transceiver because of its miniaturization, easy hot plug and play, support for SFF8472 standard, analog reading convenience (IIC reading), and high detection accuracy (+/-2dBm or less) and

Read More »
Network Construction Konwledge

Challenges Of 800G And 1.6T Networks

We know that increasing the baud rate speeds up the transmission of symbols through the channel, but can lead to increased signal attenuation. Increasing the pulse amplitude modulation scheme (PAM)

Read More »
Scroll to Top
Contact us