OM4 MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO 12 Strand Female Multi-Fiber Patch Cable 100G

OM4 MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO 12 Strand Multi-Fiber Patch Cable features 12 strands of OM4 multimode fiber, specifically designed for 100Gb applications. The high-density optical patch cable utilizes MTP to MTP female connectors without pins and is constructed with OFNP multimode 50/125 Corning fiber, each with 125 micron cladding. The cable’s connectors are MTP/MPO female, and it offers a total of 12 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cores, all rated for 100Gb connectivity. This multi-fiber patch cable is an excellent choice for reliable and efficient optical data transmission.

OM4 MPO/MTP to MTP/MPO 12 Strand Multi-fiber Patch Cable

This multi-fiber patch cable assembly is designed for high-performance data transmission. It features 12 strands of OM4 multimode fiber with 100Gb capability and Corning optical fiber cores and cladding at 50/125 micron. The first connector is terminated with an MTP female (no pins) multi-fiber push-on style contact for seamless connection. Similarly, the second connector is equipped with an MTP female (no pins) multi-fiber push-on style contact, ensuring reliable connectivity in compact, high-density fiber patch cable environments.

Both MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors house 12 optical fiber strands with a 50/125 configuration. The cable is enclosed in a plenum jacket (OFNP Plenum), providing fire retardancy, water resistance, and protection from electromagnetic interference. This robust design ensures dependable and secure optical connections for your communication needs.

Method B Polarity for OM4 MPO/MTP to MTP/MPO 12 Strand Multi-fiber Patch Cable

This MTP/MPO patch cable adheres to the widely adopted Method Type B Fiber Polarity. In this method, both connectors have their keys facing upward. This arrangement ensures that fiber Position 1 (Tx) at one end aligns with Position 12 (Rx) at the other end, Position 2 (Rx) at one end corresponds to Position 11 (Tx) at the opposite end, and so forth. This method provides efficient and consistent connectivity for your fiber optic network.

Designed for High-Speed and Reliable Connectivity in Fiber Optic Networks

This Ethernet over OM4 multimode fiber cable is engineered to deliver fast and dependable connections between various network components, including switches, transceivers, media converters, patch panels, and other 1/10/40/100g fiber optic equipment. It provides comprehensive support for a wide range of applications, such as Fast Ethernet, 100 Gigabit Ethernet, SFP+, QSFP+, Fiber Channel, OIF, ATM, VCSELs, and service provider applications.

Ethernet Over OM4 Multimode Fiber Details:

  • Modal Bandwidth: 3500/4700MHz-km at 850nm/1300nm
  • Fast Ethernet: 100Base-FX up to 2000m
  • 1Gb (1000Mb) Ethernet: 1000Base-SX up to 550m (requires a mode-conditioning patch cord)
  • 10Gb Ethernet: 10GBase-SR up to 400m
  • 40Gb Ethernet: 40GBase-SR4 up to 150m (or 550m with QSFP+ eSR4)
  • 100Gb Ethernet: 100GBase-SR10 up to 150m

This cable’s OM4 multimode fiber and impressive specifications make it a reliable choice for high-speed data transmission in various network environments.

Every Bonelinks fiber optic cable assembly is individually tested, and test results can be supplied upon request. We offer a Lifetime warranty on all our products.

Looking for More MTP/MPO Cable Choices?

Do you want more options for MTP/MPO cables? Explore our selection of 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables and MPO to MPO/MTP to MTP Fiber Cables for seamless networking.

In search of custom-designed and purpose-built MPO patch cords? Explore our dedicated section on Custom Fiber Cable for tailored connectivity solutions.

  • Retail or Wholesale – We’ve Got You Covered!
  • Not Sure What to Buy? We Offer Expert Guidance.
  • Small MOQ: No need to buy more than you want.
  • Competitive Prices: Get great value every time.
  • Prompt Delivery: Your speed, our priority.
  • Customer-Centric: We tailor our services to your needs.

Connect with Us!
One-click, and you can chat with us in seconds. Your satisfaction is our priority. We’re ready to assist you in every way. Don’t worry, overthinking is not required. We’re here, ready to assist.

Compatibility

MTP® Compatible MPO Connector – MTP® (Multi-fiber Termination Push-on), is a registered trademark of US Conec.

Description

OM4 MPO to MPO 12 Fiber Patch Cable, MTP Compatible Multi-Fiber 100Gb 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Jumper, Method B Type Polarity

Product Type

MTP/MPO 12 Fiber Strand Patch Cable, MTP Compatible Multi-Fiber Assembly

Cable Type

MPO Female to MPO Female (no pins) Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Jumpers / Fiber Network Patch Cables

Connector Type

MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO 12 Fiber Patch Cable, MTP Compatible, Female to Female (no pins). Multi-Fiber, Optical Assembly.

Termination

MTP/MPO Female to MTP/MPO Female – 12 Fiber Strands, Single Push-On Enclosure (no pins)

Connector 1

MTP/MPO – 12 Strand Multi-fiber Female Connector in a Single Push-On Enclosure (no pins)

Polish Connector 1

UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)

Connector 2

MTP/MPO – 12 Strand Multi-fiber Female Connector in a Single Push-On Enclosure (no pins)

Polish Connector 2

UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)

Max Connector Loss

0.50 dB

Typical Connector Loss

0.30 dB

Typical Return Loss

-25 dB

Optical Mode Type

OM4 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) – 50/125um core/cladding, 100G GbE 100GBase-SR10 150m, 40G GbE 40GBase-eSR4 QSFP+ 550m, 40G GbE 40GBase-SR4 150m, 10G GbE 10GBase-SR 400m, 1G GbE 1GBase-SX 550m (w/mode-conditioning).

Core / Cladding

50/125µm – 50 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter)

Core Material

Corning Optical Fiber – Corning invented low-loss, high bandwidth, optical fiber and continues to deliver innovative glass solutions for fiber optic cables.

Mode Type

Multimode – Used for high speed fiber optic networking applications in buildings, datacenters, telecommunications, etc, also referred to as MM, MMode

Technology

Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF)

Network Speed

10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s Transmission (OM4)

1Gb Ethernet Dist

OM4 Distance is 1040 Meters at 850nm / 600 Meters at 1310nm.

10Gb Ethernet Dist

OM4 Distance is 550 Meters at 850 nm / 300 Meters at 1310 nm

Bandwidth

OM4 GbE Laser Optimized Fiber – 3500MHz-km @ 850nm, 4700MHz-km @1300nm, Optimized for VCSELS (vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers).

Strand Count

12 Fiber Strands

Jacket Color

Aqua – This is the standard jacket color for OM3/OM4 multimode fiber jumper cords / fiber patch cables.

Jacket Material

Plenum-rated (OFNP)

Length Options

0.5-Mtr 1-Mtr 2-Mtr 3-Mtr 4-Mtr 5-Mtr 6-Mtr 7-Mtr 8-Mtr 9-Mtr 10-Mtr 12-Mtr 15-Mtr 20-Mtr 25-Mtr 30-Mtr 35-Mtr 40-Mtr 45-Mtr 50-Mtr 55-Mtr 60-Mtr 65- Mtr 70-Mtr 75-Mtr 80-Mtr 85-Mtr 90-Mtr 95-Mtr 100-Mtr 125-Mtr 150-Mtr 200-Mtr 250-Mtr 300-Mtr

Quality Control

Fully inspected and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-171-A- 2001 attenuation standards by a qualified fiber optic technician.

Warranty

Lifetime

Storage Temperature

-40° C to + 70° C

Operating Temperature

-20° C to + 70° C

Scroll to Top
Contact us