OM3 High Density MPO to MPO Fiber Patchcord

Because a single MPO connector can carry up to 24 or even 48 fiber channels, it greatly reduces the occupation of limited location space in the server room, as OM3 multimode MPO to MPO high-density patch cables is designed and manufactured to connect transceivers or optical communication module backbone connections in data centers. MPO to MPO fiber optic patch cords has a simple structure, consisting mainly of MPO connectors and mini fiber optic cables. Since MPO patch cords are used to connect transceivers or other communication devices, it is especially important to distinguish the connection of the entire link and determine the polarity of MPO patch cords A, B, and C.

MPO to MPO branch cable production process, first, choose to cut different cores of mini fiber optic cable; then extract a certain length of fiber cores in the cable, peel off the coating layer and cladding layer, according to the polarity of the row of the order inserted into the assembled MPO connection Then the MPO connector is installed by curing, grinding and lighting. At the other end of the fiber optic cable, the MPO connector is pre-terminated according to the same procedure as above, and the whole branching fiber optic cable jumper can be produced.

After the whole patch cable is assembled and produced, it does not mean that the product can be used offline. Then you also need to test whether the connector end face is clean, whether all channels can pass light transmission signal, attenuation value meets the required standards, 3D test values to meet the label. When any of the test data is abnormal, the whole jumper needs to be reworked or even re-produced. When all the functional test items are completed, the test report will be affixed to the bag of each patch cable one by one to show Bonelinks’ quality assurance of the connector.

Fiber Cable Type

Multimode, 24 Cores

Fiber Cable DIA (mm)

3.0

Pre-terminated Connector

MPO

Connector Endface

UPC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850

Fiber Type

OM3 or OM4

Cable Color

Aqua Green

Cable Jacket

LSZH or OFNP

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 15

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 15

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us