SC Pigtails

SC pigtails are widely used in FTTH and FTTx projects to connect fiber optic cables in the access section so that the optical signals can be smoothly conveyed to the optical communication devices, such as splice boxes, distribution boxes, fiber optic closures, indoor desktop boxes, routers and other devices.

For FTTH projects, Bonelinks can provide green and blue housing SC connectors to match G652D or G657A fiber to produce different lengths of SC pigtails to meet different fusion splicing requirements. For indoor server room or data center projects, Bonelinks can customize beige or aqua SC connectors with OM2 or OM3 multimode fibers to produce different lengths of SC pigtails to meet splicing requirements.

Bonelinks’ SC pigtails are individually packaged with individual numerical test reports for visual understanding of product quality, and can also provide different diameters and lengths of fusion splicing tubes to meet the procurement needs of operators, telecom contractors, and distributors. We will continue to do our best to provide full support to help our customers continue to succeed.

Patchcord Type

Singlemode or Multimode

Fiber Cable DIA (mm)

0.9

Pre-terminated Connector

SC

Connector Endface

APC or UPC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850/1310/1550

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A/OM3

Pigtails Color

Yellow or Aqua Green

Cable Jacket

LSZH or PVC

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us