SC to SC Fiber Optic Patch Cords

As one of the most common fiber optical zipcords used in FTTH LANs, metro networks and data centers, SC fiber optic patch cords are designed and manufactured to connect transceivers, switches, optical modules, routers and other optical communication devices. SC patch cables for 1310nm and 1550nm bands generally use blue housing to facilitate the identification of single-mode fiber optic cable and UPC contact endface, while SC patch cords for 850nm bands generally use beige or rose-red housing to distinguish multimode fiber optic cable. Depending on the number of channels connected to the communication equipment, SC patch cords can be pre-terminated into simplex or duplex forms to match different usage requirements. With low-loss G652D or G657A single-mode fiber for fiber optic cable production and UPC or APC contact end mills, the access node loss of SC patch cords is typically less than 0.25 dB.

Bonelinks is able to provide customers with the most suitable SC patch cable configuration for different installation environments. In the data room environment, SC patch cords generally use multimode 3.0mm O.D. fiber optic cable filled with high strength kevlar and flame retardant LSZH or OFNP jacket to improve signal transmission stability and security. In the indoor router access environment, SC patch cords generally use 2.0mm OD filled with high-strength Kevlar PVC jacketed fiber optic cable to meet the flexible and bendable use requirements.

Patchcord Type

Singlemode or Multimode

Patchcord Cores

Simplex or Duplex

Connector

SC SC

Connector Endface

UPC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

850/1310/1550

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A/OM2/OM4

Patchcord Color

Yellow/Orange/Rose Red

Cable Jacket

LSZH or PVC or OFNP

Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Output Length (m)

From 0.5 to 10

Temperature Range

Installation

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Mechanical Properties

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤0.3; Max Values≤0.35

Mating (times)

≥1000

Scroll to Top
Contact us