What is MPO Fiber Patch Cord?

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on email

MPO fiber patch cord is a hot product in the field of fiber optics. Due to the characteristics of large cores count, small size, and high transmission rate, it has attracted more and more attention, especially in high-density data center wiring solutions, which can exert greater advantages.

What is MPO Patch Cord?
MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) optical fiber patch cord is composed of connectors and optical cables, and is a high-density optical fiber transmission jumper. MPO fiber jumper mainly includes MPO pre-terminated fiber jumper, MPO branch fiber jumper, MPO fan-out fiber.

MPO Types
MPO fiber optic jumpers are divided into transfer types and non-transfer types. There are many types of transfer MPO jumpers, including ribbon MPO jumpers, MPO fan-out through splitters (circular or square), etc. MPO fiber optic patch cord, generally can be transferred to 2~24-core 0.9 or 2.0 fiber optic cable branch, the type of connector is specified by the customer, optional FC, LC, SC, ST and other types. The total length or branch length of the MPO jumper and other requirements are up to the customer to choose.

What are the Common Cores Counts of MPO?
MPO is more common with 12 cores, 16 cores, and 24 cores. 12-core MPO fiber jumper is used in 40G network, and 24-core MPO fiber jumper is used in 100G network. 16/32-core MPO fiber optic connector is the best solution for low-latency and ultra-high-speed transmission of 400G network.

What are MPO Male and Female Connectors?
MPO fiber optic connectors include optical fibers, jackets, coupling components, ferrules, pins, dust caps, etc. The male connector contains two PINs, the female connector does not. The connection between the MPO connectors is precisely aligned through the PIN. When docking, you need to hear a “click” to ensure that it is locked with the adapter.

MPO connector pin

Three Polarization Methods
Type A: The fiber cores at both ends of the jumper are arranged in the same position, that is, 1 at one end corresponds to 1 at the other end, and 12 at one end corresponds to 12 at the other end. The orientation of the keys at both ends is opposite, and key up corresponds to key down.
MPO typeA
Type B: The position of the fiber cores at both ends of the jumper is opposite, that is, 1 at one end corresponds to 12 at the other end, and 12 at one end corresponds to 1 at the other end. The direction of the keys at both ends is the same, that is, key up corresponds to key up, and key down corresponds to key down.

MPO type B
Type C: The type C MPO jumper is a pair of adjacent fiber core positions crossing, that is, the fiber core 1 at one end corresponds to the 2 at the other end, and the fiber core 12 at one end is 11 at the other end. The orientation of the keys at both ends is also opposite, and key up corresponds to key down.

MPO type C

Advantages

  • The small size increases the wiring aperture, which greatly improves the wiring density and saves space.
  • Modular design, plug and play, saving installation time.
  • According to different configuration requirements, the corresponding structure can be selected to meet different wiring requirements.
  • It has excellent optical and mechanical properties, and has low insertion loss in high-speed network environments.
    MPO patch cord

Application
MPO fiber patch cords can be used in optical fiber communication systems, cable television networks, telecommunication networks, LAN(local area networks), WAN(wide area networks), wiring in communication base stations, wiring in distribution boxes, and optical link interconnection in optical active equipment.

MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cord Application Solution

MPO fiber jumper

Summary
MPO fiber patch cords provide a simple and easy-to-manage fiber optic cabling solution, widely used in FTTH and data centers that require high-density integrated fiber optic lines.

Echo Huang

Echo Huang is an expert wordsmith and marketing professional at Bonelinks with more than 8 years of experience in high technology businesses – fiber optics, IoT, and telecommunication. She is very glad to share industry knowledge and communicate with others.

More To Explore

armored fiber jumper
Fiber Patch Cord

What is Armored Fiber Patch Cord?

Conventional fiber patch cords are prone to wear after a long period of use, which affects the transmission quality. Therefore, armored fiber optic patch cords are beginning to be used by more and more people. In this article, Bonelinks will deliver some basic but important introductions to armored fiber patch cords! What is Armored Fiber

OM5 fiber patch cord
Fiber Patch Cord

What is OM5 Fiber Patch Cord?

Optical fiber patch cords are generally divided into OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 optical fiber patch cords according to color, and OM5 optical fiber patch cords are developed based on OM3/OM4 optical fiber patch cords and optimize their performance to support multiple wavelengths. In this article, Bonelinks will introduce the OM5 fiber patch cords. 1.

Scroll to Top
Contact us