1×16 PLC Fiber Splitter, 1U 19″ Rack Mount, SC/APC, Singlemode

Our 1×16 PLC Fiber Splitter is housed in a 1RU rack mount panel with a 1×16 SC/APC PLC splitter and front-loaded SC adapters for convenient on-site operation. With pre-assembled splitters and adapters, it ensures stable performance and saves installation time. Designed to be mounted on standard 19-inch racks or cabinets, it is an excellent single fiber filter solution for FTTx and PON applications.

  • 1×16 PLC Optical Splitters
  • Uniform Distribution of Optical Signal
  • Designed for 19” Network Rack or Cabinet, Plug and Play
  • Widely Used in FTTX Projects and Data Communication Centers

1×16 Fiber PLC Splitter, 1U Rack Mount Type, Singlemode

  • 1×16 Rack Mount Passive PLC Splitter for Efficient Signal Distribution
    The offered product is a 1×16 passive PLC splitter designed as a 1RU 19″ Rack Mount filter. This splitter efficiently divides one input signal into 16 output signals and vice versa, enabling bidirectional transmission of composite signals. It provides a reliable solution for distributing optical power in network setups.
  • Fiber Optic PLC Splitters for Optimal FTTH Networks
    Fiber Optic PLC Splitters are essential passive components in Fiber to the Home (FTTH) networks. Adopting silica optical waveguide technology, these splitters allocate optical power from the central office to customer premises in FTTx and FTTH networks. PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio, allowing the distribution of optical signals from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. Based on planar lightwave circuit technology, they offer a cost-effective and space-saving solution with a small form factor and high reliability. PLC Splitters provide an efficient networking solution in optical transmission systems.
  • Rack PLC Splitters for Convenient and Versatile Installations
    Rack PLC splitters consist of PLC splitters integrated into enclosure bodies, featuring a standard size for easy installation. These splitters support various adapter interfaces, such as SC or FC, making them suitable for indoor or outdoor applications in FTTx projects, CATV, and data communication centers. Packaged in a 19-inch rack mount panel, Rack Mounted PLC Splitters serve as passive optical splitters widely used in FTTH Passive Optical Network, including EPON (Ethernet Passive Optical Network) and GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network). The rack mount slide-out type fiber optic distribution enclosures provide comprehensive functionality, including fiber splicing, distribution, termination, patching, storage, and management in one unit. These enclosures support both cross-connect and interconnect architecture, facilitating interfaces between outside plant cables and transmission equipment.
  • Diverse Options of Rack PLC Splitters for Versatile Applications
    Rack PLC splitters come in various types, including 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, and 1×64 PLC Splitters, as well as 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, and 2×32 variants. All these splitters feature 1U 19″ rack mount enclosures. Customers have the flexibility to choose from LC, SC, FC, or ST adapters, with APC or UPC options available upon request. We offer a wide range of 1×N and 2×N PLC splitters. These splitters ensure superior optical performance, high stability, and reliability to meet the diverse requirements of various applications.

Features

  • Uniform Power Splitting
  • Low Insertion Loss and High Return Loss
  • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
  • Highly Stable and Reliable Optical Transmission
  • Fits 19″ Standard Integrated Distribution Cabinet or Network Cabinet
  • Designed for High-Density Cabling Environment
  • Silk Screened Port Number for Easy Identification

Applications

  • Optical LAN & WAN & CATV
  • FTTH Project & FTTX Deployments
  • Optical Fiber Communication Networks
  • PON Networks
  • Inside Plant (ISP) Operation

Looking for More PLC splitter?

Do you want more options for Fiber Splitters? Explore our selection of Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1×16 Fiber Splitter for seamless networking.

Connect with Us!
If you’re having trouble finding the right Fiber Splitter for your needs, or if you need expert advice, one-click, and you can chat with us in seconds. Your satisfaction is our priority. We’re ready to assist you in every way. Don’t worry, overthinking is not required. We’re here, ready to assist.

  • Retail or Wholesale – We’ve Got You Covered!
  • Not Sure What to Buy? We Offer Expert Guidance.
  • Small MOQ: No need to buy more than you want.
  • Competitive Prices: Get great value every time.
  • Prompt Delivery: Your speed, our priority.
  • Customer-Centric: We tailor our services to your needs.
Splitter Type

Rack Mount

Splitting Ratio

50/50

Configuration Type

1×16

Connector Type

SC/APC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260~1650

Fiber Type

G.657.A1

Dimension (mm)

1U, 1.73"x19.00"x9.84" (44×482.6x250mm)

Installation Temperature Range

-40℃ to 70℃ (-40°F to 158°F )

Operation Temperature Range

-40℃ to 85℃ (-22°F to 185°F )

Storage/Transport Temperature Range

-40℃ to 85℃ (-40°F to 185°F )

Insertion Loss (dB)

Typical Values≤13.2; Max Values≤13.5

Loss Uniformity

≤ 1.2dB

Return Loss

≥ 55dB

Directivity

≥ 55dB

Scroll to Top
Contact us