PRODUCT OVERVIEW

GYTS cable is designed for outdoor FTTx cabling system and underground network construction. The outer sheath of GYTS cable is made of durable polyethylene (PE) material, which has the anti-mouse bite, water-proof functions. Inside the cable, there are loose tubes holding 250μm cladding fibers. Quantities of Fiber at each bunch can be customized. There are filling gel among fiber bunches to protect fiber against water and let fiber can be easily pulled. At the core of GYTS cable is metallic strength member, which are used for easily pulled which outdoor cabling system needing to drive the cable. Loose tube equips good water-proof performance and high strength with special compound gel, all these provide key protect to inside fibers.

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • Meet YD/T 901-2001as and IEC 60794-1 standard
  •  Good mechanical and ductility performance at cold weather
  •  Solid PE sheath equips water-proof and anti-mouse bite function
  •  Corning G652D or G657A1 fiber for chosen
  •  Compact cable structure against any shake at transportation and damage
  •  Strong metallic central strength member
  •  Full lubrication gel filling fiber bunch
  • Moisture-proof

Optical Fiber Performance

G.652 G.657A1 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm

Mechanical Parameters

Fiber Count Nominal Diameter(mm) Nominal Weight (kg/km) Max Fibers per Bunch Numbers of Bunches & Fillers Min Tensile Load(N) Max Tensile Load(N) Min Crush Resistance (N) Min Crush Resistance (N)
2 to 30 9.7 90 6 5 1500 600 1000 600
32 to 36 10.3 109 6 6 1500 600 1000 600
38 to 60 10.8 119 6 5 1500 600 1000 600
62 to 72 11.5 145 12 6 1500 600 1000 600
74 to 96 13.5 175 12 8 1700 600 1000 600
98 to 120 14.8 209 12 10 2000 600 1000 600
122 to 144 16.6 249 12 12 2000 600 1000 600
146 to 216 17.8 254 12 18 2000 600 1000 600
218 to 288 19 325 12 24 2000 600 1000 600

Click here to add your own text

Send us mail

1 + 3 = ?