PRODUCT OVERVIEW

MTP/MPO optical trunk cable is designed for fibers integration in data centers and transceiver modules connecting under 10G/40G/100G network environment, which is highly known for its space saving and easy cable management at the cabinet and patch panel.

The MTP connector is a registered trademarked of US Cones. Excellent mechanical of MT ferrule and connector cover make the MTP connectors whatever 12 cores and 24 cores gaining high performance at fiber connecting. Precise configuration pins make sure correct optical fiber connecting while MTP male connector pairing to MTP female connector. All these features not only allowing MTP connectors are compatible with MPO connectors but also not limiting to high return loss and low insert loss.

Typically

100G CPAK transceiver connection requires MTP male trunk cable to MTP female trunk cable with mechanical pins. MT ferrule is widely used at Cisco, Jumper, and other brands.

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • More than 900N fulling force fiber optical cable with OFNP Sheath
  • 12 or 24 fiber cable for chosen(Corning/OFS fiber)
  • Suitable at indoor and outdoor network deployment
  • Hytrel fiber protective tube and high resist blending fiber
  • 100% 3D testing and MT MTP ferrule interface inspecting
  • Low Loss 12 and 24 Elite MTP® Connectors
  • Supporting 10G/40G/100G network immigration, patch panel and cassette fibers filling
  • Fully compatible with MPO adapter and transceiver module and QSFP patch cable
  • Method A MTP Female-MTP Female (default)
  • Method A, Method B, Method C, MT 12 and 24 ferrule MTP connection polarity for choosing

24 Core Fiber Cable Physical Specification

Simplex SheathDuplex Sheath
Weight kg/Km822
Outer Diameter3.0mm(+-0.05mm)4.5mm(+-0.05mm)
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal mm)0.55mmInner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm)0.48mmInner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Pulling force450 N950 N
Transport and storage temperature– 25 °C to + 80 °C– 25 °C to + 80 °C
Installation Temperature– 5 °C to + 45 °C– 5 °C to + 45 °C
Construction Temperature– 10 °C to + 65 °C– 10 °C to + 65 °C
Kevlar Pulling Strength500N900N
Minimum Bend Radius (installation)15 x outside diameter15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term)200N/dm350N/dm
Outer Sheath ColourOM3 – AquaOM3 – Aqua

24 Core Fiber Cable Construction

Simplex SheathDuplex Sheath
DesignTwelve 250um fibers with 3 strands aramid yarn strain
Simplex Cover
Twelve 250um fibers with 3 strands aramid yarn strain

All fibers will be covered and protected by aramid yarn strain

ConstructionSemi-tight BufferSemi-tight Buffer
Sheath MaterialPVC, LSZH, OFNR, OFNP for ChosenPVC, LSZH, OFNR, OFNP for chosen
ApplicationIndoor, Outdoor, ductingIndoor, Outdoor, ducting
Cable Design
Multimode OM4
(50/125) Aqua/Rose Red
Optical Core50μm +/- 2.5μm diameter
Optical Claddinng125μm +/- 1μm diameter
Primary Acrylate Coating242μm +/- 5μm diameter
Core Concentricity1.5μm
Core Concentricity Error
Optical Performance
Multimode OM4 (50/125)
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (installed)
850nm ≤ 2.5dB Max
1300nm ≤0.7dB Max
Attenuation Coefficient
dB/Km (un-installed)
850nm ≤ 2.3dB Max
1300nm ≤0.55dB Max
Overfill Launch Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥ 3550
1300nm ≥ 650
Laser Effective Modal Minimum
Bandwidth Mhz x Km
850nm ≥5000

Compatibility with transceiver modules

  1. MTP male connectors can match CFP transceiver modules smoothly by its high-performance mechanical pins.
  2. MTP male patch cable pairing with MTP female cable
  3. MTP patch cable match most branded switch and transceiver modules because of its high-performance MT ferrule.
  4. Most of CFP transceiver modules and patch cable adopt MTP connector and adapter for fiber optical network connection at 40G and 100G network speed transmission.

MTP cables and connectors Cleaning

  1. CFP transceiver ports. There are cleaning tool inserting MTP cable connectors and transceiver to clean dust inside mechanically.
  2. Bonelinks will provide MTP cable cleaning tool on orders 10 pieces above.

Maximum transmission distances

  1. According to IEEE statements and actual network link signal attenuation, OM3 multimode fiber attenuation is about 150dB/m; OM4 100G multimode cable attenuation is about 120dB/m

Loopback adaptor network link testing

  1. MTP loopback adapter can be used to test network link circle and correct trunk cable Method.

Create a 100G Network

Updating or immigrating 10G Base traditional network link to 100G Base network link will adopt MTP/MPO patch trunk cable for high-density fiber ports connection.

Using existing 10G MTP cabling and 100G

High-density MTP 24 fiber trunk cable(one end) to LC (12×2) breakout cable (one end)allow 100G network connection by using 12 fibers LC cable, which involves MTP cassette modules and MTP adapters.

The MTP cassette modules can be re-used in other network areas.

Bonelinks high-density MTP/MPO trunk cables are compatible with many branded telecom equipment manufacturers like Cisco, ComScope, and Panduit.

Existing 10G network standard fiber cabling and 100G Construction

100G network link construction involves MTP 24 fiber patch cable to LC duplex fanout cables at the high-density patch panel. The Method for MTP/MPO is very critical for the whole link connection and network speed performance.

Bonelinks high-density MTP/MPO 100G cabling will create a unique 100G network. MTP/MPO patch cable’s polarity can be matched exactly by providing whole network construction link evaluation.

Trunk cable’s installation requires no specialist fiber cabling skills while MTP/MPO trunk cable’s polarity of the network is easily managed and the network can be installed at a fast time

Click here to add your own text

Send us mail

4 + 3 = ?