PRODUCT OVERVIEW

MTP/MPO optical trunk cable is designed for fibers integration in data centers and transceiver modules connecting under 10G/40G/100G network environment, which is highly known for its space saving and easy cable management at the cabinet and patch panel.

The MTP connector is a registered trademarked of US Cones. Excellent mechanical of MT ferrule and connector cover make the MTP connectors whatever 12 cores and 24 cores gaining high performance at fiber connecting. Precise configuration pins make sure correct optical fiber connecting while MTP male connector pairing to MTP female connector. All these features not only allowing MTP connectors are compatible with MPO connectors but also not limiting to high return loss and low insert loss.

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • More than 900N fulling force fiber optical cable with OFNP Sheath
  • 12 or 24 fiber cable for chosen(Corning/OFS fiber)
  • Suitable at indoor and outdoor network deployment
  • Hytrel fiber protective tube and high resist blending fiber
  • 100% 3D testing and MT MTP ferrule interface inspecting
  • Low Loss 12 and 24 Elite MTP® Connectors
  • Supporting 10G/40G/100G network immigration, patch panel and cassette fibers filling
  • Fully compatible with MPO adapter and transceiver module and QSFP patch cable
  • Method A MTP Female-MTP Female (default)
  • Male-Male, Female-Male, 12 and 24 ferule MTP® also available for choosing

12 Core Fiber Cable Physical Specification

Simplex Sheath Duplex Sheath
Weight kg/Km 8 22
Outer Diameter 3.0mm(+-0.05mm) 4.5mm(+-0.05mm)
Sheath Wall Thickness (nominal mm) 0.55mm Inner 0.55mm, outer 0.45mm
Sheath Wall Thickness (minimum mm) 0.48mm Inner 0.48mm, outer 0.35mm
Pulling force 450 N 950 N
Transport and storage temperature – 25 °C to + 80 °C – 25 °C to + 80 °C
Installation Temperature – 5 °C to + 45 °C – 5 °C to + 45 °C
Construction Temperature – 10 °C to + 65 °C – 10 °C to + 65 °C
Kevlar Pulling Strength 500N 900N
Minimum Bend Radius (installation) 15 x outside diameter 15 x outside diameter
Maximum Crush Resistant (long term) 200N/dm 350N/dm
Outer Sheath Colour OM3 – Aqua OM3 – Aqua

12 Core Fiber Cable Construction

Simplex Sheath Duplex Sheath
Design Twelve 250um fibers with 3 strands aramid yarn strain
Simplex Cover
Twelve 250um fibers with 3 strands aramid yarn strain

All fibers will be covered and protected by aramid yarn strain

Construction Semi-tight Buffer Semi-tight Buffer
Sheath Material PVC, LSZH, OFNR, OFNP for Chosen PVC, LSZH, OFNR, OFNP for chosen
Application Indoor, Outdoor, ducting Indoor, Outdoor, ducting

Compatibility with transceiver modules

  1. MTP male connectors can match CFP transceiver modules smoothly by its high-performance mechanical pins.
  2. MTP male patch cable pairing with MTP female cable
  3. MTP patch cable match most branded switch and transceiver modules because of its high-performance MT ferrule.
  4. Most of CFP transceiver modules and patch cable adopt MTP connector and adapter for fiber optical network connection at 40G and 100G network speed transmission.

MTP cables and connectors Cleaning

  1. CFP transceiver ports. There are cleaning tool inserting MTP cable connectors and transceiver to clean dust inside mechanically.
  2. Bonelinks will provide MTP cable cleaning tool on orders 10 pieces above.

Maximum transmission distances

  1. According to IEEE statements and actual network link signal attenuation, OM3 multimode fiber attenuation is about 150dB/m; OM4 100G multimode cable attenuation is about 120dB/m

Loopback adaptor network link testing

  1. MTP loopback adapter can be used to test network link circle and correct trunk cable Method.

Click here to add your own text

Send us mail

6 + 1 = ?