Microduct Fiber Optic Cable 

Bonelinks is dedicated to providing quality outdoor fiber cable and unmatched reliability.
If you do not find a product that can meet your requirements, please contact us as we might have a solution available.

Microduct Fiber Optic Cable 

Microduct fiber optic cable is mainly used in air-blown microcable technology cabling use, fiber optic cable can ride on the direction of the jet airflow in the HDPE microtube at a uniform speed, which not only reduces cabling laying costs, but also improves construction efficiency. Due to the small diameter of microduct fiber optic cable and high fiber capacity, it can be transported into microduct subunit pipes with different apertures, which also improves the utilization of communication pipes. In the backbone network laying, air-blown microduct fiber optic cable is one of the most economical and efficient fiber optic cable to use.

Application

Air blowing cabling

Protection

UV resistance; high temperature resistance; moisture proof

Specifications

Technical data
No. of cable / 2-24 36 48 60 72 96 144 216 288
Fiber type / G.652D
Central Strength Member Material mm FRP
Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4 2.3 1.4 1.4
Additional Sheath Material MDPE
Size (±0.05mm) 2.7 3.8 3.2
Loose Tube Material mm PBT
Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.4
Thickness (±0.03mm) 0.15
MAX.NO./per 12
Filler Rope Material LDPE
Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.3
NO. 4 3 2 1
Water Blocking Layer Material / Water Blocking Yarn
Ripcord Material / Kevlar
Outer Sheath Material mm H DPE
Thickness 0.5(nominal)0.40(min.)
Colour Black.
Cable Diameter(±0.2mm) mm 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 8.5 8.5 9.8
Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km) kg/km 25 25 25 25 25 35 60 60 78
Attenuation coefficient 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
1550nm ≤0.21
MAX. Tensile Strength N 500 500 500 500 500 1000 500 1000
MAX. Crush Resistance N/ 100mm 800
Min. bending radius Without Tension mm 10.0×Cable-φ
Under Maximum Tension 20.0×Cable-φ
Temperature range (℃) Installation -10~+40
Transport&Storage -40~+70
Operation -40~+70
Fibre Colours
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
Loose Tube Colours
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
The properties of single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)
Item Specification
Fiber type Single mode
Fiber material Doped silica
Attenuation coefficient @ 1310 nm @ 1383 nm @ 1550 nm @ 1625 nm £ 0.35 dB/km £ 0.32 dB/km £ 0.21 dB/km £ 0.24 dB/km
Point discontinuity £ 0.05 dB
Cable cut-off wavelength £ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength 1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope £ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1288 ~ 1339 nm @ 1271 ~ 1360 nm @ 1550 nm @ 1625 nm £3.5 ps/(nm. km) £5.3 ps/(nm. km) £18 ps/(nm. km) £22 ps/(nm. km)
PMDQ (Quadrature average*) £0.2 ps/km1/2
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm 9.2±0.4 um
Core / Clad concentricity error £ 0.5 um
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 um
Cladding non-circularity £1.0%
Primary coating diameter 245 ± 10 um
Temperature dependence 0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm £ 0.1 dB/km
Main mechanical & environmental performance test
Item Test Method Acceptance Condition
Tensile Strength IEC 794-1-2-E1 – Load: Short term tension – Length of cable: about 50m – Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm – No fiber break and no sheath damage.
Crush Test IEC 60794-1-2-E3 – Load: Short term crush – Load time: 1min – Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm – No fiber break and no sheath damage.
Impact Test IEC 60794-1-2-E4 – Points of impact: 3 – Times of per point: 1 – Impact energy: 5J – Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm – No fiber break and no sheath damage.
Temperature Cycling Test YD/T1460-2006 – Temperature step: +20oC→-40oC→+70oC →+20oC – Time per each step: 12 hrs – Number of cycle: 2 – Loss change £ 0.05 dB/km@1550 nm – No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Related Products

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

Microduct Cable

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

Air Blown Fiber Cable

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

GYHTY (Non-metallic Cable)

Scroll to Top