Single Mode VS Multimode Fiber Patch Cord: What are the Differences and Similarities?

Fiber patch cord is a widely used transmission medium in optical transmission. According to the fiber type, it can be divided into single-mode fiber patch cords and multi-mode fiber patch cords. What is Single Mode Fiber Patch Cord? The core diameter of the single-mode fiber patch cord is relatively small, and the light propagates along …

Single Mode VS Multimode Fiber Patch Cord: What are the Differences and Similarities? Read More »

What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable?

Pre-terminated MPO optical fiber cable completes the termination and testing of MPO optical fiber connectors and optical cables in the factory, plugs and plays on-site to support rapid deployment in high-density areas. What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable? Pre-terminated MPO optical fiber cable refers to the various forms of optical fiber cable that can …

What is Pre-terminated MPO Optical Fiber Cable? Read More »

aerial cable installation

Aerial Cable Installation Guide: Tools, Requirements; Methods and Cost

Many different methods are used for cable installation. These include pulling, blowing, and pushing into ducts, direct burial, and aerial installation. In this article, Bonelinks will give you an overall installation guide to aerial cable. Aerial Cable Installation Tools When you are balancing up high, you need to make sure everything is in perfect working …

Aerial Cable Installation Guide: Tools, Requirements; Methods and Cost Read More »

fiber connector type

Fiber Connector Differences – LC vs SC vs FC vs ST vs MTP vs MPO

Optical fiber connectors are passive devices that implement active links between optical fibers. The common types of fiber connectors are LC, SC, MTP/MPO, ST, and FC. So, what’s the difference between them? LC vs SC vs FC vs ST vs MTP/MPO: Different Structure LC connector adopts a plug-in locking structure, the shell is rectangular, made …

Fiber Connector Differences – LC vs SC vs FC vs ST vs MTP vs MPO Read More »

MPO patch cord

Application of MPO Cable

MPO fiber patch cords consist of MPO connectors and multi-mode/single-mode optical cables. MPO fiber optic connectors include optical fibers, sheaths, coupling components, ferrules, pins, dust caps, etc., and the pins are divided into male and female. The male connector has two pins, but the female connector does not. MPO fiber optic cable has the characteristics …

Application of MPO Cable Read More »

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Types

Outdoor fiber optic cable is most suitable for outdoor use. It is durable, can withstand wind and sun, has thick outer packaging, and has mechanical and environmental characteristics such as pressure resistance, corrosion resistance, and tensile resistance. Outdoor fiber optic cable types By Application Depending on the application, outdoor optical cables include overhead optical cables, …

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Types Read More »

Scroll to Top
Contact us