ADSS Cable

Bonelinks is dedicated to providing quality outdoor fiber cable and unmatched reliability.
If you do not find a product that can meet your requirements, please contact us as we might have a solution available.

ADSS Cable

All-dielectric self-supportd (ADSS) fiber optic cable is a long-distance and high-strength overhead suspended fiber optic cable without metal reinforcement member, relying on its own all-dielectric material and structural support. As a special cable for power systems, it is often installed on power line towers by power companies, and share the same support structure with high-voltage cables.ADSS fiber optic cable thermal expansion coefficient is small, in the temperature change is very large, the arc of the cable line changes very little, and light weight, so the track ice load and wind load impact is small.

Application

Power System, backbone network

Protection

UV resistance; high and low temp resistance; icing resistance

Specifications

Technical data

No. of cable

/

6

12

24

48

72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.32

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

6

6

12

12

12

Filler Rope

Material

mm

LDPE

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

1.8

1.8

2.1

NO.

4

3

1

1

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound& Water Blocking tape

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

9.6

9.6

9.6

10.2

10.8

12.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

67

67

67

78

87

116

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥5.8

Working Tension (MAT)

kn

≥2.2

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

m

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70

                   

   Fibre & Loose Tube Colours

 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

 

The color of marking is white, but if the remarking is necessary, the white color marking shall be printed newly on a different position.

An occasional unclear of length marking is permitted if both of the neighboring markings are clear.

The both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingress

 

The properties of single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)

 

Item

Specification

Fiber type

Single mode

Fiber material

Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£ 0.36 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.22 dB/km

£ 0.30 dB/km

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*)

£0.2 ps/km1/2

Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2±0.4 um

Core / Clad concentricity error

£ 0.5 um

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 um

Cladding non-circularity

£1.0%

Primary coating diameter

245 ± 10 um

Proof test level

100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

Temperature dependence

0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm

£ 0.1 dB/km

Related Products

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

Microduct Cable

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

Air Blown Fiber Cable

Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

GYHTY (Non-metallic Cable)

Scroll to Top